,
Message sent from:

Who we are

  • Parent Governors

    A number of our Governors have children at Green Dragon and are happy to chat with you informally about any aspect of their role. Please speak to them on the playground as they are collecting or dropping off their children.

  • Specific Queries

    If you would like to speak to a specific governor about an issue related to their role please send a note via the office with a brief explanation of your query. A governor will contact you to arrange a time to meet.

  • Chair of Governors

    Anita Ralli, our Chair of Governors, is in school regularly and is happy to meet parents who are interested in finding out about the Governing Body. Please contact the office, leaving a contact number & a summary letter of what you would like to know more about, Ms. Ralli will arrange a convenient time for you to have a telephone conversation or to meet.

    Governors are only able to discuss issues directly relating to the work of the Governing Board. They will initially refer you to school about any issues or concerns that are not within their area. Please ensure you have discussed any day to day issues initially with your child's class teacher, then the Deputy headteacher and finally the Headteacher.

  • governors and Terms of oFFIce

    Governor

    Status

    Term of Office

    Dee Howley Clerk  

    Anita Ralli

    Co-opted Governor

    Chair of Governors

    14 Jun 2017 - 13 Jun 2021

    Dugald Sandeman

    HSGBA

    Link Governor

    Vice Chair of Governors

    13 Oct 2018 - 12 Oct 2022

    Richard Martin

    Acting Headteacher

     

    Eileen Sheedy Executive Headteacher 3 Sept 2018 - 31 Aug 2019

    Christina Avakian

    Co-opted Governor

    1 Mar 2017 - 28 Feb 2021

    Marcus Lees-Millais 

    Co-opted Governor 8 Nov 2017 - 7 Nov 2021

    Jude Hillary

    Co-opted Governor

    10 Jun 2015 - 9 Jun 2019

    David Taylor Co-opted Governor 28 Feb 2018 - 27 Feb 2022
    Lisa McNulty Associate Member

    13 Jun 2018 - 12 Jun 2022

    Samar Ahmed Parent Governor 9 Feb 218 - 8 Feb 2022
    Marija Kosanovic Parent Governor 10 Dec 2018 - 9 Dec 2022

    Sahar Dafaa Alla

    Co-opted Governor

    10 Jun 2015 - 9 Jun 2019

    Nicholas Tiffou

    Co-opted Governor

    10 Jun 2015 - 9 Jun 2019

    Jennifer Uddin

    Co-opted Governor 

    10 Jun 2015 - 9 Jun 2019

    Cath Pinkney

    Deputy Head (interim) and Staff Governor

     8 Dec 2017 - 7 Dec 2021

X
Hit enter to search